CLA-2-49:OT:RR:NC:N4:462

Craig Huff Mastercard International
2200 Mastercard Blvd.
O’Fallon, MO 63368

RE: The tariff classification of holographic printed foil from the United Kingdom

Dear Mr. Huff:

In your letter dated August 28, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A detailed description and product specifications were provided for our review.

The item under consideration is referred to as the “Mastercard Hologram Foil - Nebula Silver LCP2 – Opsec, part# 30170032.” It is described as a hot stamping foil containing multi-layers of overt, covert and forensic security features. It consists of a polyethylene terephthalate (PET) substrate with a release layer coating; embossing lacquer coating, vacuum metallized layer and a tie and size coating. The finished product contains a holographic image and is supplied to transaction card customers to be adhered to credit cards as a security feature.

The applicable subheading for the “Mastercard Hologram Foil - Nebula Silver LCP2 - Opsec part# 30170032” will be 4911.91.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for “Other printed matter, including printed pictures and photographs: Other: Pictures, designs and photographs: Printed not over 20 years at time of importation: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Sary at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division